Traffic safety among older drivers related to Alzheimer disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11410035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionTohoku Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OTA Hiroo  Tohoku Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (90077503)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsOlder drivers / Alzheimer disease / self-evaluation skill / delayed memory / CERAD / 自己評価 / 運転行動 / 安全教育 / 過信 / アルツハイマー / 痴呆症 / アルツハイマー型痴呆症 / 自己評価能力 / 安全確認訓練 / CEARD / オプティミズムバイアス / 運転適性 / 安全運転教育 / 交通安全 / 危険予知能力 / 交通安全教育
Research Abstract
The present study was designed to determine the relationship between cognitive impairments evaluated by neuropsychological test battery, CERAD (The Consortium to Establish a Registry for Alzheimer's Disease), and safety among older drivers. The validity of self-rating of driving ability in different driving situations was assessed in relation to trainers' ratings. Active drivers (n=198) including over 65 years old participated. The participants were asked to evaluate their driving behaviors on 21 aspects by using 4 rating scales. Concurrent driving performance in the driving school field was assessed by the driving school trainers after the interview. 94 of 198 drivers took CERAD with their consent. Analysis focused on determining the relationship of self-rating and trainers' rating of driving ability to : (1) each other ; (2) age ; (3) mileage, and (4) the scores of sub-tests of CERAD. The main findings were as follows ;
【○!1】 On-road driving performance in the given driving courses in … More the driving schools was rated worse by trainers on older drivers compared to younger drivers.
【○!2】 Most participants rated themselves as being more skillful compared to trainers' ratings. Individuals who were older were more likely to rate themselves skillful and show greater discrepancy between their ratings and trainers'.
【○!3】 Studying on the relationship between the scores of sub-tests of CERAD and on-road performance by GLM, participants who were old and got lower scores on Word-List Recall (Delay) showed lower trainers' rating and greater discrepancies between self-ratings and trainers' ratings. No relationship was found between mileage and trainers' rating.
The important roll of self evaluation skill for risk avoidance is well known. Understanding the relationship of validity of self evaluation to the abnormal memory decline may provide an insight into identifying older drivers at increased risk for accidents from the viewpoint of cognitive psychological problem and formulating invention strategies to help lower risk. Less