influencing inter-cultural and ntra-cultural variability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11410036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionBunkyo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
AZUMA Hiroshi  Bunkyo Gakuin University, Human Studies, professor, 人間学部, 教授 (60012548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KARASAWA Mayumi  Tokyo Woman's Christian University, College of Culture and Communication, assistant professor, 現代文化学部, 助教授 (60255940)
MIYASHITA Takahiro  Shirayuri College, College of Literature, assistant professor, 文学部, 助教授 (00190778)
KASHIWAGI Keiko  Shirayuri College, Literature Department, professor, 文学部, 教授 (10086324)
UEMURA Kayoko  Bunkyo Gakuin University, Human Studies, assistant professor, 人間学部, 助教授 (70213395)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCAMI / theory of mind / collectivism / process orientation / inter-cultural comparison / intra-cultural comparison / 国内下位文化 / 文化間変動 / 文化内変動因 / 社会的判断 / 社会的意志決定 / 文化間変動因 / やる気と自信
Research Abstract
In our previous three research projects, we have studied US-Japan difference in social judgments and hypothesized that the difference in social systems in near past to which people had to adjust could explain some features of this difference. More specifically, the adjustment to semi-feudalistic social hierarchy and relatively closed economical system of Japan in the period of three centuries from the 16th C. fostered a belief system about how things should be. On the other hand, the egalitarian nature of individualistic society and the open market system of early capitalism shaped another view of how things should be. It was our hypothesis that this difference caused the difference of social judgment that we have observed. Although two countries are much more alike than they used to be centuries ago, the ole influences are sustained through parental socialization practices and social expectations. In order to cross-validate this hypothesis, we have chosen several areas of Japan supposedly differ in the degree of the influence of Edo-period feudalism. The difference among local groups were generally in the predicted direction, but the differences were usually much smaller than those found between Japan and the US. Intra- cultural similarity of schooling, curriculum contents, cultural media, etc., may account for this.