Sensory and verbal regulation of cognitive processes in children with intellectual disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11410037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionNagano University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hiroya  Nagano University, Faculty of Social Sciences, Professor, 産業社会学部, 教授 (70015436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAISHI Kouichl  Nagano University, Faculty of Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 産業社会学部, 助教授 (50298402)
KOKUBUN Mitsuru  Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40205365)
OTSUKA Akitoshi  Nagano University, Faculty of Social Sciences, Professor, 産業社会学部, 教授 (60168987)
OKUZUMI Hideyuki  Tokyo Gakugei University, The Research Institute for the Education of Exceptional Children, Assistant Professor, 特殊教育研究施設, 講師 (70280774)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsintellectual disabilities / cognitive processes / verbal regulation / sensory regulation / eye movements / visual search / grip strength / 視覚認知 / 運動調整 / 言語 / 知的障害児・者 / 身体運動
Research Abstract
We investigated the characteristics of verbal and sensory regulation in cognitive processes of persons with intellectual disabilities by the tasks of eye movements, visual search and grip strength. Outlines of each task were as follows. 1) Eye movement task : Subjects were told to keep their eyes on the target, which moves on horizontal plane at fixed frequency, and follow it as best they could. 2) Visual search task : Subjects searched the target among distractors as soon as possible. 3) Grip strength task : Subjects were told to regulate their grip strength in obedience to verbal instructions. In eye movement task and grip strength task, subjects had to regulate their own movements by verbal instructions. These were tasks that were mainly needed verbal regulation. In visual search task, the target stood out from distractors by pop-out phenomenon, and subjects could find out the target easily. Subjects could process this task instinctively. Through tasks mentioned above there was not severe disturbance in both of verbal and sensory regulations of cognitive processes in the subjects with moderate intellectual disabilities. On the other hand results of the subjects with severe intellectual disabilities showed that they would have difficulties in both of verbal and sensory regulations of cognitive processes. These results may indicate that it would be difficult to use sensory information, which was given externally, to regulate actions for persons with severe intellectual disabilities.