Cultural specific affective-cognitive structures and the shame
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11410038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionOSAKA GAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SOGON Shunya  Osaka Gakuin University, Faculty of Economics Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10121732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Nobuyoshi  Kobe Kaisei College, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (80216853)
KAMESHIMA Shinya  Kansai University of Welfare Science, Faculty of Social Welfare, Professor, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (90241108)
FURUKAWA Yoshikazu  Kagoshima International University, Faculty of Welfare Society, Professor, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (10083388)
藤村 邦彦  大阪人間科学大学, 人間環境専科, 教授
坂井 明子  美作女子大学, 家政学部, 専任講師 (80299247)
谷口 高士  大阪学院短期大学, 国際文化学科, 助教授 (20249395)
藤村 邦博  大阪薫英女子短期大学, 児童教育学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsAffective-cognitive structure / Emotion expression styles / Child discipline / Father's age / Adolescence / 恥 / 山村・平野部・都市 / 世代 / 自己の延長方向 / 個人主義・集団主義 / 生態学的環境と生産構造 / 親の子ども観 / 感情制御行動の発達 / 文化特異的感情意識構造 / 日中比較 / 躾と教育 / 養育の基本意識 / 一人っ子政策 / モンゴル族と朝鮮族
Research Abstract
One report and one article were published. One is the research report, which is based on the questionnaire at Hiyoshi Municipality, Kagoshima prefecture. This questionnaire was focused on the affective-cognitive structure. The most distinctive characteristics of Hiyoshi informants are reflected on the child-parents relationships. The parental obligation is estimated as very important duty to the child. Another behavioral tendency of Hiyoshi informants is emotion suppression. Therefore, although they felt grate sorrow for the parental death, they suppress overt expression of sadness.
Parents-child relationship was also investigated through the memory of University students. Male students got much scolding experience regarding their school work when they were school boys and girls. They were also scolded as their living and life style, such as staying up late, lazy waking up, too much spending time for the TV, and so on. Female students were much scolded regarding their living and life st … More yle by both parents. They did also scolded about the domestic helping by their mother. In contrast, male students did not scold about it by both parents. Both male and female students have fewer experiences of praise and admiration than scolding. Only female students reported that they had much experience of admiration by their father than male students. As examined the father's age effect for the child discipline, students were divided into two groups, having over the 50-year-olds and under the 50-year-olds. According to their memory, the fathers under 50-year-olds did much scolding toward their child, regarding child's life style and/or daily routines. On the other hand, the fathers under 50-year-olds praised their son as regarded study. The same tendency was found that the mothers who have husbands under 50-year-olds male. Students who have not praised experience were found into the cohort of over 50-year-olds father groups significantly. The same tendency was found that the mothers who have husbands over 50-year-olds male. Less