Ethnicity and Low System in the City : Toward a Resolution of Conflicts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11410040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ITO Naoya  Hokkaido Univ. Grad. School of International Media and Communication Asso. Prof., 大学院・国際広報メディア研究科, 助教授 (60261228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGUCHI Yujin  Tokyo Univ. Grad. School of Arts and Sci. Asso. Prof., 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (00271700)
ENDO Ken  Hokkaido Univ. Grad. School of Low Asso. Prof., 大学院・法学研究科, 助教授 (00281775)
OZAKI Ichiro  Hokkaido Univ. Grad. School of Low Asso. Prof., 大学院・法学研究科, 助教授 (00233510)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsEU / Ethnicity / Conflicts Resolution / Intercultural Communication / Social Law / 紛争解決 / エスニック・グループ / 都市紛争 / 都市
Research Abstract
Ethnicity and Minority issues have become a source of major concern in Europe and in many other regions of the rest of the world. In response to this concern, normative and legal instruments have been adopted both at the domestic and international levels to promote and protect minority rights and to resolve conflicts. Touching upon a variety of issues raised by minority and ethnicity claims, conflicts, and viewed from the perspective of the international, comparative, social law, this study addresses the general considerations while also examining concrete situations in selected area, i.e. EU, France, Belgium, Canada and the U.S.