| Project/Area Number |
11410041
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMURA Kazunori The University of Tsukuba, Institute of Health and Sport Sciences, Associate Professor, 体育科学系, 助教授 (70149904)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOTANI Kanji Kure University, Dept. of Social Information, 社会情報学部, 教授 (00281527)
KOMUKU Hiroshi Kagawa University, Dept. of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10087158)
MATSUOKA Masanori Akita University, Department of Culture and Education Professor, 教育文化学部, 教授 (70111242)
WHANG Soon-hee The University of Tsukuba, Dept. of Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 社会科学系, 助教授 (50199147)
SATO Toshiaki Iwate Prefectural University, Dept. of Integral Polisy, Associate Professor, 総合政策学部, 助教授 (10215816)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Media Events / Environmental Friendly Olympics / Symbolic Struggle / Living Conditions / Enviroumental Conservation / Olympics Legacy / Hakuba Ski Resort / Ski Club / 長野五輪 / 地域開発 / オリンピックの遺産 / ローカル・メディア / 長野冬季五輪 / リレハンメル冬季五輪 / 長野市 |
| Research Abstract |
The Olympics, as a "Super Media" event, transport the people out of their everyday lives into a semi-mythical mode of being in which they are enlisted to join in as part of a grand pageant. Japanese sociologists carefully looked at the daily lives of the people as they are affected by such midea events. Over the course of their studies, they have come to recognize the gap which lies between symbolic gestures and the reality of everyday modes of thinking and lifestyles. And the have come to realize the importance of the legacies of such events (economic, environmental, psychological, etc) as a field of research. Here is a list of related case studies, (1)K.Matsumura : The environment-friendly Olympics as a "Symbolic Struggle" (2)T.Sato : Local Changes brought on by Olympic related infrastructure development (3)H.Komuku : Environmental Conservation and Living conditions around the Hakuba Ski resort (4)K.Kotani : The Challenge of maintaining Year-round tourism at the Hakuba Ski resort : The appeal of maintaining a beautiful natural environment. (5)M.Tobo : Endogenous Development and the Nozawa Ski resort (6)K.Maeda : Winter sports and Olympic Games as a local culture (7)M.Hashimoto : People's response to the media reports on the Nagano Olympics. (8)W.Yasaki : The legacy of the Nagano Olympics : the system of having one school support (cheer for) one random country implemented during the Olympic Games. (9)T.Kai : The strategies for improving the performance of young skiers and the Nagano Olympics. (10)C.McCloy : Hosting International Sport Events in Canada : Planning for Facility Legacies. (11)S.Whang : The success of the Hakuba Model and Keeping active in ones old ski club.