Regional development in post-growth era and its reality : Narrating the "local" basis of development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11410044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
MACHIMURA Takashi  Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Social Sciences, Professor, 大学院・社会学研究科, 教授 (00173774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMOTO Kimiko  Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Social Sciences, Professor, 大学院・社会学研究科, 教授 (50127651)
NAKASUJI Naoya  Hosei University, Faculty of Sociology, Associate Professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (00262064)
SONOBE Masahisa  Sophia University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00154716)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsdevelopment / narrative / regional development / image production / social history / historical sociology / 佐久間ダム / 開発主義
Research Abstract
The 20th Century is often expressed as a century of "development". The task of this research is to investigate the historical consequences and socio-cultural significances of Japan's regional development during the latter half of the 20^<th> Century, by focusing on both national and local impacts of Sakuma Dam Project, which was completed in 1956. In order to analyze how "development" phenomena are constructed through everyday life of local residents, we adopted here a narrative approach to the study of reality construction. Various narrative data, folklore and local tale, movies and other visual images on development, as well as written documents, were collected systematically to study how huge number of population are mobilized by "dreams" that have a basis on various narratives and representation on "development". Major findings are as follows :
i) Japan's postwar development, which was often regarded as an independent and unique project, should be seen as a part of the 20^<th> Century projects, because it had deep roots in colonial development in prewar Japan, TVA project in the U.S., and general land development in Russia.
ii) Behind the postwar diffusion of regional development projects, there have existed a nation-wide process of production and distribution of positive image on "development". Media industries had been more deeply involved in the production of company-sponsored programs since 1960s. Yet some creative producers and directors appeared in the 1970s, who schematized counter-developmentimage.
iii) Local benefits, which were produced by postwar regional development, are currently losing a capability of local social integration. In place of exogenous development, an endogenous attempt to seek a new basis of sustainable development is going on, often taking the shape of new image creation at a local level.