Social Service for the Aged and the Community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11410045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Takeyoshi (2001)  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (50211066)
碓井 たかし (1999-2000)  金沢大学, 文学部, 教授 (40079447)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZOBE Akio  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90127142)
HASHIMOTO Kazuyuki  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80031798)
USUI Takashi  Kibi International University, School of International and Industrial Studies, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (40079447)
TANABE Hiroshi  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Letters, Assistant, 文学部, 助手 (50293329)
岩本 健良  金沢大学, 文学部, 助教授 (50211066)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordscommunity / local administration (government) / NPO / collaboration / decentralization / comparative research / 地域福祉 / 社会ネットワーク / 高齢者の文化活動 / スウェーデンの高齢者福祉 / 高齢者福祉サービスの生産と配分
Research Abstract
We examined the social service for the aged in some countries in comparison to the Japanese one. In Japan, the centralization system has been undergoing a process of decentralization; and in addition, marketing and network system, and diversity and difference are being introduced into the modern Japanese system.
It has been taken under consideration both the cases of USA and UK, where "the third way" advanced in accordance with the Blear-Clinton Line. Especially, the situation of welfare systems was examined as to welfare minimalism.
In Sweden, on the contrary, local government plays an important role in the social service for the aged. It consists of three points; namely, reorganization of various systems for the attention of aged people's needs, decentralization, and inspection and assessment of each level in the institutions, which are based on "respect for the dignity of man" and "mutual self help".
In Holland, a social revolution in recent years called "Holland Model" is presently in … More the spotlight, which puts self-reliance as a prior issue, and makes a positive attempt at providing the leadership for the NPOs founded by the aged for the aged in the communities.
For Japan, we considered the study cases in local areas which are representative of the relationship between communities and 'Zenrinkan' in Kanazawa city, and between the civil center and NPOs in Kamakura city. Capability of conflicts resolution in various fields such as education, labor, health, medical issues and welfare is needed against various risks in modern society. Therefore, collaboration of administration, companies, individuals, local societies and other groups is recognized as necessary. Moreover, we did a mail survey which includes the inner area and the peripheral area in Kanazawa city. We analyzed the dwellers' life action by focusing on their buying behavior, the intention of settlement, the characteristics of local welfare, and the environmental issues. The data provided evidence about the difference between the two areas regarding the community social structure. Less