A study about an environment problem and independence development in remote island and a remote place
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11410048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KANDA Yoshinobu  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40117495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMAI Yasuyuki  Hokkaido University of Education, Kushiro branch school, Associate professor, 釧路文教育学部, 助教授 (60227262)
HIRATA Kunihoro  Kagoshima University ,Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50222245)
KARINO Kouji  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90280304)
TSUNEYOSHI Norihisa  University of Kitakyushu, Faculty of literature, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (20285456)
ASAOKA Yukihiko  Tokyo University of Agriculture and technology, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60201886)
上原 慎一  鹿児島経済大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (10269136)
柳田 泰典  長崎大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (20174550)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsRemote Island / Red Earth Problem / Natural Right / Environmental Safeguard Community / Environment Learning / Sustainable Development for Community Independence / Tide Lend Problem / Okinawa and Amami / 入会権の環境保全役割 / 学校の教育実践 / 奄美・沖縄の環境問題 / 環境問題 / 自立的発展 / 離島・へき地 / 市町村の環境政策 / 環境教育 / 社会教育 / 環境保全意識
Research Abstract
This study made a theory of sustainable development for community independence in proof of Amami and Okinawa while stepping on the present situation of environment problem in a remote island. In the fragile remote island world of natural condition, we investigated consciousness of independence development of inhabitants by relation with an environmental safeguard community.
In difficult of area economy development in a remote island and expansion of rich-poor gap, there is intention of development dependence by a public works project powerfully. The red earth problem in Okinawa and Amami, a groundwater contamination problem, a tideland problem show specialty fragility of natural condition in a remote island. In this study, we made evidence the relation between natural ecosystem and community economy in a remote island. Okinawa showed a problem of public works project and environmental safeguard. The development by public works project dependence will obstruct practical use with area resources, community culture.
In this study, we analyzed a farm village example of the remote island which received commendation of top of village in Japan. As a result, instead of individual it became clear to have sent big power to a community. And it is not the principle of closedown and gives high income positively by studying a market. In this area, public works project of agriculture was late that compared to other remote island areas. The reason is because it prizes environmental safeguard while keeping area resources alive.
Area independence development will become energy of the inhabitants who will establish the environmental safeguard regulations, environmental safeguard type agriculture promotion regulations.
We analyzed environment learning school education and adult education in connection with area environmental safeguard.