Basic Research about the Situation on Job-territory of Gender Role
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11410049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionTAKASAKI CITY UNIVERSITY OF ECONOMICS
Principal Investigator
OMIYA Noboru  Takasaki City University of Economics, Regional Policy, Professor, 地域政策学部, 教授 (80113281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OMIYA Tomoe  Takasaki University of Commerce, Assistant Professor, 短期大学部, 助教授 (10258874)
HOSOI Masao  Takasaki City University of Economics, Regional Policy, assistant Professor, 地域政策学部, 助教授 (40238746)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsjob-territory / vocational aptitude / gender-equal society / gender role / Regional difference / equal employment opportunity / manliness-womanliness / ジェンダー / 男女雇用機会均等 / 女性の活用 / 男女共同参画 / 性差による職業適性
Research Abstract
This Research analyzes from comprehensive standpoint the effect of consciousness survey on vocational aptitude of gender role carried out in Takasaki, Yamagata, and Kumamoto city. The effect of the survey explains clear that the consciousness on division of labor by gender role is very strong. It makes work values of gender role and fixes manliness and womanliness. The effect of the survey denies a hypothesis that there is a big gap about many points on vocational aptitude of gender role because of different culture, climate and prefectural characteristic. Regional difference is not big but the tendency is very similar in these areas.
Although this type social survey is unprecedented in the field, the realities are made clear by this report of the aggregative analysis. And this report also analyzes the course of the situation on job-territory of gender role in future according to the survey data. Now women work in many fields that was men's in the past. But the situation on a job-territory of gender role is changing slowly under the present conditions.
This report gives basic data for a policy on formation of gender-equal society changing : the division of labor by gender role and spreading job field in Japan. We will analyze this report more deeply according to it.