A Study on the Construction of Support System for Mother and her Children who need the Protection from Domestic Violence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11410050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionTakasaki-City University of Economics
Principal Investigator
HOSOI Masao  Takasaki-City University of Economics, Faculty of Regional Policy associate, Professor (40238746)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOMIYA Noboru  Takasaki-City University of Economics, Faculty of Regional Policy, Professor (80113281)
吉川 杉生  中部学院大学, 短期大学部, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsDomestic Violence / The Home for Mother and Children / emergency evacuation from DV / Family Social Work / ドメスティック・バイオレンス / DV防止法 / 児童虐待 / 配偶者暴力相談センター / 女性相談センター / 広域利用 / 家庭内暴力 / ドメスティク・バイオレンス(DV) / 婦人保護施設 / 緊急一時保護事業 / 広域的措置・利用 / 施設利用方式変更 / 夫等による暴力 / ドメスティク・バイオレンス / 広域的措置 / 婦人相談センター / 児童の学習権保障
Research Abstract
One main Purpose of our study is to investigate the actual situation of Domestic Violence, -physical violence, mental violence and economic violence-in our society. We investigated the users of The Home for Supporting Mother and Children intensively. We could get data on 213 homes,2974family (response rates is 72.2%) 1n cooperation with the all-Japan Conference of The Home for Supporting Mother and Children.
Main items of our investigation are safety control system at night time, urgency support system, legal support system, Support system for re-construction of family, experience of violence, mothers' career, kinship-network etc.
We could know the trouble of victims of DV from our data. For instance, 46.6% of users had undergone DV. 43.6% of users had endured immoral conduct, unemployment her husband 47.6%, can't go back her parents' home 45.3%.etc.
The problems which now front us are construction of systematic social work network on refugees from Domestic Violence. We must construct network welfare office, police, lawyer, public school, medical practitioner, psychotherapist, and] so on.