Environmental Sociology on Damages and Struggle around Cadmium Pollution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11410051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionNara University of Education (2001)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (1999-2000)
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Shinichi (2001)  Nara University of Education, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70270139)
飯島 伸子 (1999-2000)  東京都立大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20010019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIKAWA Ken  Meiji Gakuin University, Department of Sociology, Associate Professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (80308072)
渡辺 伸一  奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (70270139)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsItai-itai disease / cadmium pollution / renal tubular dysfunction / Jinzu River Basin / Tsusima Island / Usui River Basin (Annaka city) / 公害 / 生活被害 / 富山県のイタイイタイ病 / 長崎県対馬のカドミウム中毒 / 群馬県安中町のカドミウム中毒 / 古典的な公害病 / 被害構造 / 環境差別
Research Abstract
This is a report of sociological case studies on environmental cadmium pollution. While Itai-itai disease, osteomalacia induced by cadmium pollution, is world-famous, it has been indicated that cadmium is toxic at lower concentrations than was anticipated about thirty years ago as a cause of renal tubular dysfunction. Medical disputes around the adverse effect in cadmium poisoning have been continued for more than thirty years in relation with the issues on the cadmium polluted rice and the restoration of polluted soil. This report reveals the socio-economical aspects of the disputes as well as the measures of victims, residents, medicines and national and local governments.
Another main theme of this study is to describe the history of damages and struggle around cadmium pollution in Jinzu River Basin in Toyama Prefecture, Tsusima Island in Nagasaki Prefecture and Usui River Basin in Gunma Prefecture, based on interviews with patients, families of patients and other agents from the viewpoint of environmental sociology. We also consider the social extension of damages originated in cadmium pollution diseases.