Politics of Accessibility : From Sociological and Informational Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11410053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Jun  University of Shizuoka, Department of International Relations, Professor, 国際関係学部, 教授 (60192481)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsassistive technology / accessibility / screen reader / universal design / closed caption / Rehabilitation Act / リハビリテーション法 / アクセシビリティ / 福祉工学 / 視覚障害 / デシタルデバイド / デシタル経済 / クローズド・キャプション / デジタルテレビ / 情報バリア / 聴覚障害者 / ADA
Research Abstract
This research first focused on U.S. legal system that empower accessibility to information. As its result, it appeared that Rehabilitation Act Section 508th Amendment, Assistive Technology Act, Americans with Disability Act and Telecommunication Act have been playing key roles.
Owing to this legal environment, the development of universal design and assistive technology have been prompted. Especially the development of screen readers which make it possible for the persons with visual impairment to access computer and contribution from several important activities which enhance web accessibility are remarkable.
By the pressure of the "politics of accessibility", Microsoft finally developed Microsoft Active Accessibility, a universal design oriented mechanism that supports third party software vendors' development of better screen readers and other accessibility products with lower cost and shorter time lag. Furthermore, it put spur on the effort of World Wide Web Consortium to web accessibility.
Considering this social situation in U. S.., this research also compared popular and important public and private web sites in U.S. and Japan with regard to the r accessibleness. No significant difference is observed among private web sites. while clear difference exists among public web sites. It is apparent that this result came from the enforcement of Rehabilitation Act Section 508th Amendment in U. S..
This study also researched the history of closed captioning of T.V. broadcasting in America. This service mainly targeting deaf consumers is now taken for granted especially at prime time.
Finally, all kinds of assistive technology which assists persons with visual impairment, hearing impairment, motor impairment, cognitive and/or learning disability was scrutinized.