| Project/Area Number |
11410054
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
FUJITA Kunihiko KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Welfare Society, Professor, 福祉社会学部, 教授 (40036025)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUKIYAMA Takashi KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Welfare Society, Assistant Professor, 福祉社会学部, 助教授 (80175463)
KAMIKAKE Toshihiro KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Welfare Society, Assistant Professor, 福祉社会学部, 助教授 (30194963)
TAKAHARA Masaoki KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Welfare Society, Professor, 福祉社会学部, 教授 (30154892)
NAKAMURA Saori KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Welfare Society, Assistant Professor, 福祉社会学部, 助教授 (80198209)
YOSHIOKA Masaki KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Welfare Society, Assistant Professor, 福祉社会学部, 助教授 (80174895)
小澤 修司 京都府立大学, 福祉社会学部, 教授 (80152479)
宮嶋 邦明 京都府立大学, 福祉社会学部, 教授 (80046507)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Community Organization / Community Welfare Practice / Inhabitants' Organization / Power of Community Welfare / Community Leader / Association for Social Welfare / Volunteer / Administration and Finances of Municipality / 町内会・自治会 / 住民参加 / 公民館活動 / NPO / ボランティア参加 / 民生・児童委員 / 伝統的地域組織 / 福祉教育 / 公民館 / 登録ボランティア / まちおこし活動 |
| Research Abstract |
1.We have investigated the departments of welfare in city offices, association for social welfare, public halls, some inhabitants' organizations and their representatives etc., by hearing and data-collection in 8 cities of 100,000 population units and have studied the situation and some problems of the wide sense of community welfare practices. Consequently we have realized the degree of community organization (CO) and the power of community welfare. There are some features of history, topography, economy and industry, peculiar to these 8 cities (Otaru-city, Ueda-city, Kamakura-city, Maizuru-city, Uji-city, Matsue-city, Imabari-city, Miyakonojo-city). We could realize "traditional or networking type" of old and new inhabitants' organizations and the situation of community welfare practices affected by their features. 2.The situation of every cities' economy and industry, the administration and finances of municipality have affected the movement of population and the degree of CO. Constructing the commercial bloc, Ueda-city and Matsue-city have the population increase and cooperate public halls with town associations. But the city industries of Otaru and Imabari are stagnant, both cities have the population decrease and haven't developed CO. Kamakura-city is well of and has developed networking type of community welfare practices. Miyakonojo-city is badly off and has developed traditional type of them using the spirit of mutual aid. Totally economy of cities and the administration of welfare etc., have affected the degree of CO.