Project/Area Number |
11410056
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research Institution | Dohto University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUSHITA Morikuni Dohto University, Faculty of Social Welfare, Professor (00244880)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMADA Akira Dohto University, Faculty of Management, Professor (20059075)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Small, Medium Sized Enterprise / Engineering Industry / Network / Human Resource / 業種交流 / ネットワーク / 異業種交流 / 技能形成 / 業種間交流 |
Research Abstract |
The objective of this study is to find the networks and human resource development of small and medium sized enterprises about engineering industries in Japan. I take up a case of mold maker in Sakaki, Nagano. Because the establishment of the company was active at Sakaki until 1993, and Sakaki was called that it's miracle by David Friedman ("The Misunderstood Miracle" Cornell University Press, 1988). The result indicated that : First, we reviewed the history of past study about Sakaki industrial district. As Previous studies reviewed, it is not integrated quotations of the subject, the concept, and the result in the comparison research. Second, we interviewed with the employers at mold maker in Sakaki. From the interviews about Sakaki networks and human resource development, now faces significant challenges of industrial district.