| Project/Area Number |
11410057
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | Sapporo International University |
Principal Investigator |
OYAMA Nobuyoshi Department of Humanities, Sapporo International University Professor, 人文・社会学部, 教授 (90001809)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYASHI Mieko Department of Humanities, Sapporo International University Associate Professor, 人文・社会学部, 助教授 (40295928)
MORI Masato Department of Tourism, Sapporo International University Associate Professor, 観光学部, 助教授 (10254731)
TAMAYAMA Kazuo Department of Humanities, Sapporo International University Professor, 人文・社会学部, 教授 (30295927)
IIDA Toshiro Department of Humanities, Sapporo International University Associate Professor, 人文・社会学部, 助教授 (60254736)
NISHIWAKI Hiroyuki Department of Humanities, Sapporo International University Instructor, 人文・社会学部, 講師 (00254730)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | sustainable development / community / emergent reflexivity of community / sensitivity to nature / environmental protection movement / 環境負荷効果 / 社会的ネットワーク |
| Research Abstract |
1. This study concerns the sustainable development and emergent activities of local people. Our research fields are the Kushiro Marshland in Hokkaido, Asahi Town in Yamagata and in Shii-ba Mure (Village) in Miyazaki Prefecture. 2. In the Marshland formerly inhabited by indigenous Ainu, the legends on Kamui passed down referring to the dominance of their gods living in the lakes. The study clarifies the role of a few local farmers' actions and voluntary NPOs activities in environmental protection movement. 3. The activities of ardent naturalists who try to construct Eco-Museum have aimed at preserving the environment in the area of Asahi Town. Their concern for the maintenance and management activities of natural and cultural resources produces a self-organizing ability to protect the ecosystem there. 4. Depopulated village Shiiba Mura has been protecting its natural resources through people's belief in animism and strong commitment to their land and environment. 5. The effects of environmental pressures can be estimates by subjective elements such as sympathy with natture both in local people and tourists that contribute to raise the level of value of the natural environment. 6. It is asserted in this study that the local community has recently begun to respond to the necessity of preserving the ecosystem as a whole based on a sense of 'emergent reflexivity as sociologist define to denote practical actions.