A Study of the Program to Help Parents Raise Children in Local Communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11410058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionSeitoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO Satomi  Seitoku University, Department of Child Study, associate professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (80240076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMURA Shigeru  National Center for University, Entrance Examinations Research Division, associate professor, 研究開発部, 助教授 (30212294)
TAKAO Kimiya  Seitoku University, Department of Child Study, professor, 人文学部, 教授 (50167483)
佐藤 守  聖徳大学, 人文学部, 教授 (50006524)
大橋 薫  聖徳大学, 人文学部, 教授 (90062067)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsthe declining birth / a local government / a day-care center / Angel Plan / 子育て支援 / 地方 / 子育て / 保育園
Research Abstract
The report consists of two parts ; one is to concern what program local governments set up to help parents raise children, and how day-care centers contribute to help people in local communities., the other is to look into the grandparants' contributions to raising children inside the home in a particular local community, Nishikawa-cho, Yamagata.
The local governments are divided into 4 groups according to the size of the population, (1) less than 5000, (2) 5000-29999, (3) 30000-99999, (4) more than 99999. The larger the size of the population is, the local governments tend to try to be more helpful in raising children in the community. These local governments know what help the habitants need in raising their children in the area where they live, however , the financial difficulties often make the realization of the program impposible. On the other hand, the local governments that have smaller population tend to take smaller part in helping raise children, because they do not think that the local people seriously expect the government to help raise children.
Nishikawa-cho is a local aging town of some 7000 people. Majority of them live in three generation family, that is, grandparents, parents, and children. The questionnaire was sent to parents whose children are going to a day-care center in the town. They were asked about the grandparents' involvements in raising children inside the house. It is found that the grandparents, especially grandmothers who are helpful to prepare a meal for children, are important but now parents take the responsibility for children that grandparents used to. The most important and responsible roles are played by the childrens' mother whether or not grandparents live together in the house.