Transnationalization of Labor Market and Restructuring in Local Society: International Relocation of Manufacturing Plants and Foreign Workers in Northern Kanto Area.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11410059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University (2001)
Sophia University (1999-2000)
Principal Investigator
KOIDO Akihiro  Hitotsubashi University, Faculty of Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・社会学研究科, 助教授 (60250396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INABA Nanako  Ibaragi University, Faculty of Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (40302335)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsImmigrant Labor / Deindustrialization / Industrial Restructuring / Industrial Agglomeration / Local Labor Market / エスニシティ / リストラクチャリング
Research Abstract
The objective of this research project is to analyze the effects of industrial restructuring, especially relocation of manufacturing to developing countries, on immigrant labor employed within Japan with special attentions to spatial dimension, i.e. inter-regional division of labor within Japan, and industrial agglomeration in specific regions. The research constitutes of three levels: 1) Spatial analysis of relationship between degree of de-industrialization and proportion of foreign resident; 2) analysis of dynamic change of location of foreign resident and industrial activities; 3) intensive field work in two local communities where foreign population, i.e. Brazilian Japanese, live and are employed in the highest density within Ibaragi prefecture. Spatial analysis of foreign population in Japan by GIS program showed that they tend to decentralize their residence and increase in some particular area, i.e. outer periphery of Tokyo and Nagoya, where more manufacturing activities have been reserved because their particular products are sensitive to market change and technological innovation. Through regional analysis of Ibaragi prefecture, we found the particular decentralization of foreign population in its western part. Quite small local communities attracted Brazilian Japanese, which resulted extremely high density of foreign population in rural area. The fieldwork with survey analysis in two of these small communities produced a rich set of data on their pattern of residential change, spatial and industrial change of their work, and temporal structure of their occupational and personal life.