Panel Survey on Reorganization of Regional Structure at a Turning Point
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11410061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
KUKUCHI Miyoshi  Teikyo University, Department of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90086843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKE Shuichi  Teikyo University, Department or Literature, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (20246060)
EGAMI Wataru  Seikei University, Department of Literature, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (50213533)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsUrban Residence / Regional Structure / Panel Survey / Post Bubble / Community / インナーエリア
Research Abstract
To clarify the changes in towns after the Bubble Economy, the entitled research was conducted sampling the unique towns ; Kamejima area facing the Nagoya station in Nagoya City, the Shinkawa and Nakahara area in suburban Mitaka City of metropolitan Tokyo and the older area below Nishi elementary school in castle town Ogaki City.
In the fiscal 1999, the researchers interviewed community leaders at the sites and gathered statistical data from the institutions concerned, thereby following the actual situations of population, industries, environment, communities, etc. in each area. Particularly in Nagoya and Mitaka, tendencies of population decrease, more old people, fewer child births, worsening environment, etc. were more conspicuous than ten years ago when the new and old research data through interview with the leaders and collection from the institutions were compared with each other. Also in Ogaki, similar tendencies could be found.
In the fiscal 2000, a questionnaire research was conducted targeting the local citizens. The ratio of answers was 67.3 % in Nagoya, 80.6 % in Mitaka and 83.9 % in Ogaki, marking rather high recovery ratios. As -a result of this research, many dwellers were highly interested in the changes of their towns under the lingering recession, and in particular, they had a growing sense of crisis in the "decline of town" including a fall in the number of babies, bad manner of young people, scarcity of successors and closing of shops. In comparison with the questionnaire research conducted XO years ago, worse states were pointed out in many environmental aspects.
In the fiscal 2001, case analysis and statistical analysis were conducted using the data gathered in the past 2 years.