CULTURE MANAGEMENT IN JAPAN : CURRENT PROBLEMS AND PROSPECTS FOR THE FUTURE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11410063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionRIKKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KITAYAMA Seiichi  RIKKYO UNIV COLLEGE OF ARTS PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (40195300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Kouitsu  RIKKYO UNIV COLLEGE OF ARTS PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (30011373)
MORI Hideki  RIKKYO UNIV COLLEGE OF ARTS PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (60103389)
TANAKA Nozomi  RIKKYO UNIV COLLEGE OF TOURISM PROFESSOR, 観光学部, 教授 (10124190)
TORIKAI Kumiko  RIKKYO UNIV COLLEGE OF TOURISM PROFESSOR, 観光学部, 教授 (80219360)
ABE Juri  RIKKYO UNIV COLLEGE OF SOCIAL PROFESSOR, 社会学部, 教授 (50184213)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCULTURAL POLICY / CULTURAL FACILITIES / MUSEUM / COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT / LOCAL COMMUNITY / PUBLIC / NON PROFIT ACTIVITIES / PHILANTHROPY / 伝統工芸 / 伝統芸能 / 文化施設経営 / 市民参加 / 地域ユミュニティ / 文化経済学 / 比較文明学 / アートマネジメント / 文明工学
Research Abstract
The object of this research project is to investigate what conditions are necessary for cultural facilities and activities to play the role of yeast in a community, considering not only the pursuit of profitability but also the creative development of a community.
Through the past two years, we have surveyed cultural facilities and interviewed producers scattered throughout Japan, placing emphasis on three points :
1) the management of cultural facilities
2) the financial base
3) the cultivation of talent
Through this research, we have drawn a number of conclusions, taking into consideration the viewpoints of independent groups, tuinpanies, producers, performers, artists, and citizens.
In 2001, by examining the results of our research in detail and identifying current problems, we prepared a report suggesting good prospects for the future. We then presented the report to the public on a web site. Details of our activities are listed below :
1) holding study groups regularly and examining the results of our research ;
2) classifying the data from each area by subject in order to preserve and make the information useful ;
3) creating archives on a website for all kinds of information from each area, including print and image media )April 2002) ;
4) holding a round table discussion with investigators and organizations concerned with philanthropy ;
5) exchanging information with the Japan Council of Performer's Organizations and other organizations ;
6) participating in and reporting at an open symposium, "The Collaboration of Art and Industry and the Industrialization of Art-How to Overcome the Dilemma between Minimizing Expenses and the Depending on Volunteer Activities," held at the Shizuoka University of Art and Culture on 13-14 January 2002 ;
7) compiling the report of the research project.