| Project/Area Number |
11410064
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
MASAOKA Kanji Waseda University, School of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70063625)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMAZAKI Naoko Waseda University, School of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40216049)
SATO Yoshiuki Waseda University, School of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00063561)
FUJIMI Sumiko Taisho Univ. Faculty of Human Study, Professor, 人間学部, 教授 (60173457)
SAWAGUCHI Keiichi Taisho Univ. Faculty of Human Study, Lecturer, 人間学部, 専任講師 (50338597)
NISHINO Michiko Toyo University, Faculty of Sociology, Lecturer, 社会学部, 専任講師 (50257185)
秋元 律郎 大妻女子大学, 人間関係学部, 教授 (00063503)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | coal mine worker / coal mine industry / shutdown / loss of job / reconstruction of life course / archival data / finding respondents / openness of data / 炭砿 / 石炭 / 職業 / 家族 / ライフコース / 炭鉱 |
| Research Abstract |
Our research carried out a follow-up survey of former coal mine workers who were discharged by the shutdown of a coal mine company in 1971. This company donated the most documents which it had held to a local university after having closed the business. Therefore, our research project adopted two strategies for our research purpose. One strategy aimed at elucidating how the former coal mine workers who lost job by closing the company organized their later life courses. On this account 4,700 totals that lost a job due to the shutdown of the company constitute our study subjects. Another strategy is for us to convert the documents which the company left into the archival data as far as possible and to analyze the data. To carry out the first strategy, we had to confirm the current location of our subjects of 4700 persons. Unfortunately, about 30 years passed after their losing job. We confirmed the current addresses of almost of our subjects with various methods. The number of the former coal mine workers that completed the face-to-face interviews has surpassed 1,000 people at present. On the other hand, we converted the documents which already extended to thousands of points into archival data. One part of the data contributed to chase the current addresses of former coal mine workers. Now we are carrying out the integration between quantitative data that were collected through interviews with subjects, and the archival data set. In addition, our home page displays the pictures of the latest coal pit technology in 1960s, and photographs of the coal pit workers and their families. Now we start making of an article collection about "The end of Coal Mine Industry and the Life of Former Coal Mine Workers".