Urban Thoughts and Urban Culture in the Modern Social Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11410065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
HOTTA Izumi  Kinki Univ., Department of Liberal Arts, Professor, 文芸学部, 教授 (10126899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHSAWA Yoshinobu  Kanazawa Univ., Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10213688)
TAKAHASHI Hidehiro  Miyagigakuiu Womens Univ., Department of Liberal Arts, Professor, 学芸学部, 教授 (80206838)
YOSHIHARA Naoki  Tohoku Univ., Department of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40240345)
SUZUKI Shintarou  Kinki Univ., Department of Commerce and Economy, Associated Professor, 商経学部, 助教授 (40247953)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsurban theory / civil society / modernity / urban culture / urban thoughts / city management / urban environment / urban consumption / モダニティ / 近代西洋 / 社会理論
Research Abstract
This year, as last year, the accumulation of the research of eah member of the research organization was advanced. And several partial or whole research meetings were held, and the examination of the result was done, and some opinions were exchanged toward the announcement. Then, the going and returning movement of making the most of it for the independent research again has been repeated continuously.
The subject of this research, that is, the theorization of urban culture in changing of the modern society is producing some following new common awareness. They are inspired by some global political and economical problems which happened during the term of this research. 1.Though the present state of social theory that the argument paper on postmodernity spreads extensively, the definition of modernity is not proceed with being surprising. But we found some bridgeheads to the theorization of the postmodernity. 2.The validity of dependance on the 'individuality of the place' is proved in the social analysis, which is made on the city formation in the modernity. 3.The latest Western theory conditions about the theory of the city space could be grasped very much, too. 4.The translation of the Western social theory was done at the same time with the theory research and it announced a result.
Each member of the research organization is preparing articles on the globalization, environmental problem, physical argument, governance and so on in the modern society. After some adjustment of the whole investigation, they will be published.