| Project/Area Number |
11410066
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | Seinan Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI Takeo Seinan Gakuin University, D.of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (00123935)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOYOTA Kenji Fukuoka Prefectural University, D.of Sociology, Professor, 人間社会学部, 教授 (60244802)
TSUZUKI Kousei Chubu University, D.of Communication, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (20155427)
SAKAGUTI Keiko Oita Prefectural College of Arts and Culture, Associate Professor, 助教授 (50280285)
TOKUNAGA Isamu Chikusi Jogakuen University, D.of Literature, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (60207553)
SASAKI Michiko Nakamura Gakuen University, D.of Human Education, Associate Professor, 家政学部, 助教授 (40309878)
安達 義弘 福岡国際大学, 教授 (60175891)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | East Asia / Industrialization / Service Industry / Post Industrialization / Republic of Korea / China / Taiwan / Woman Labor Force / 儒教秩序 / 家族集団の変化 / 介護機能 / 生産組織の変化 / 中小企業と大企業 / 環境教育 |
| Research Abstract |
We use the word ‘East Asia' as areas of including Japan, Republie of Korea, China and Taiwan. Our report which titled ‘Formations of Industrialization and development of Service industry in Asia ‘discuss the industrialization and post industrialization process of this areas and development of Service Industry East Asia has some common aspects as Confucian ethics and use of Chinese Characters in culture. Also this area has common aspects of politics and economy ; we call it as Kaihatu Keizai, economic development policy which is guided by government and put the strong incentive toward exports. Under this economic policy, government usually emphasize nationalism to its nation because of its need of target nation. In the case of Japan, we discuss the technopolis plan in local city. Especially we are interested in its influence of women labor force. In the case of South Korea, we discuss the successful accomplishment of economic development and lost of the target nation. We call this situation as‘Post‘Kaihatu Keiza Society' There are two important requisites ; institutionalization of democracy and development of advanced technology for example, Digital Information Technology. It is very difficult of the Balancing of these two requisite. Secondary, We discuss the changing process of Confucian Ethics The simplifying process of ancestor worship probably means the decline of this traditional ethics In the case of China, we discuss the influence of environmental pollution to industrialization. Now China stats the education campaign against the environmental pollution In Taiwan, we discuss the process of declining birth rate. Newly common aspect of East Asia is the acute drop in the birth rate. We discuss the social backgrounds of this process and study some family cases of Taipei