A Study of Lifelong Care for Autistic and Mentally Handicapped Persons in the Community (2) - Development of the TEACCH Program in Home Education, School Education and Institutional Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11410067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Uichi  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, ASAHlKAWA CAMPUS, PROFESSOR, 教育学部・旭川校, 教授 (10090424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHO Kazuhiko  HOKKAIDO ASAHlKAWA HABHITATTON CENTRE FOR DISABLED CHILDREN, HEAD, 院長
TERAO Takashi  OSHIMA COLONY, HOSHlGAOKA-RYO, HEAD (2001), 寮長
KIMURA Kenichiro  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, HAKODATE CAMPUS, PROFESSOR, 教育学部・函館校, 教授 (80002559)
OHBA Masataka  OSHIMA COLONY, COMMUNITY CARE, AND TRAINING CENTER, HEAD (1999,2000), 所長
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsTEACCH PROGRAM / AUTISM / MENTAL RETARDATION / LIFELONG CARE / COMMUNITY / IEP / SPECIAL EDUCATION / PRESCHOOL EDUCATION / 地域社会 / 家庭教育
Research Abstract
The reports are the result of the second 3-year (1999-2001) plan for the ten-year project of introducing the TEACCH Program into Hokkaido district. This 3-year plan is intended to make both Hakodate and Asahikawa model districts, verify the effectiveness of the ideas of the TEACCH Program for each life stage from early childhood to adulthood period and aims at cooperation and development of the relationship among institutions and organizations concerned with sharing the ideas of the TEACCH Program.
In the Hakodate area, practices using the ideas of the TEACCH Program spread to faculties for each life stage of persons with autism, infant facilities, special classes for children with autism and mental retardation and residential faculties for persons with autism. The Special School for Children with Mental Retardation introduced the ideas to the curriculum, and conducted the IEP in cooperation with the Institute of Special Needs Education, Hokkaido University of Education, Hakodate Campus … More . It was epoch-making that the "Aol Son" center for people with autism, the first of its kind in this country, was started up in April 2001 by Oshima Colony, the main cooperative group of this project. The advanced activities of Aoi Son were developed to benefit not only the Hakodate area but are expected to make this a central facility for Hokkaido district.
In the Asahikawa area, the principles of TEACCH are continuously practiced in the infant facilities and in an elementary school special class. Other special classes and one adult residential facility introduced the ideas and obtained good results. The preparation for undertaking the function of the TEACCH Center is progressing in the Asahikawa area by Institute of Special Needs Education, Hokkaido University of Education, Asahikawa Campus and by the Hokkaido Asahikawa Habilitation Center for Disabled Children.
Both research and practices of the TEACCH Program have been conducted in central and eastern Hokkaido during the past several years.
Sixteen research theses for the 2001 fiscal year have been published in the Hokkaido Journal of Special Needs Education for Emotionally and Developmentally Disturbed Persons, No. 21, 12 theses for 2000 fiscal year in No. 20 and 13 theses of 1999 fiscal year in No. 19. Less