DEVELOPMENT STUDY OF ADAPTATED AUDITORY LEARNING PROGRAM IN CHILDREN WITH LEARNING DISABILITY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11410068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKochi Women's University (2001-2002)
University of Tsukuba (1999-2000)
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Tomoyoshi  Kochi Women's University, President, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (80092659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIMOTO Shinji  Kochi Women's University, Faculty of Living and Human service, Professor, 生活科学部, 教授 (20137318)
HARASHIMA Tsuneo  Tsukuba University, School of Special Education, Instractor, 心身障害学系, 講師 (70262219)
KATO Yasunori  Tsukuba University, School of Special Education, A--Professor, 心身障害学系, 助教授 (10233826)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsLearning Disability / Central Auditory Dysfunction / Central Auditory processing / Dichotic Listening / 2 up 1 down / GAP Detection / Time Distortion / Cognition / N / Central Auditory Processing / 枢性聴覚的情報処理 / 継時的処理 / 時間ひずみ / 2up 1 down / Gap Detection / CAPD / ADHD / 聴覚学習 / 特定的学習障害児 / CAP / 聴覚中枢機能
Research Abstract
Children with Central Auditory Processing Disorders (CAPD) are one of learning disability. CAPD has not so much difficulties in semantic information processing of the visual system such as kanji. CAPD has specific difficulty in the auditory learning of speech sounds. We applied adaptive auditory learning support program using a personal computer to children with extremely mishearing in usual speech communication and listening of speech sounds within normal intellectual quotient and hearing level. We showed these results at academic meetings, such as The Japanese Association of Special Education, Japan Audiology Society and Neuropsychology Association of Japan.
From 1999 to 2002, we investigated into adaptive auditory learning support program based on some dichotic listening tests, duration distorted word test, frequency distorted word test and 2 up 1 down method for practical use. The result indicated that children with learning disability showing specific difficulty in auditory training have problem with temporal processing of speech sounds in perceptional structure.
For active auditory learning in children with learning disability, it is necessary to improve auditory learning support program for individuals, especially each steps in temporal aspects of 2 up 1 down method.