Project/Area Number |
11410069
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
SHOZAWA Jun Gunma University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00235722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIKUCHI Toshio Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (50169827)
MATSUSHITA Kayo Gunma University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30222300)
FURUYA Takeshi Gunma University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20173552)
TANAKA Mari Gunma University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10302449)
SEKIDO Akiko Gunma University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50206629)
結城 恵 群馬大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (50282405)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Teachers training / Teaching of Japanese Language / Oizumi Town / Ota City / Education of Children from Abroad / Brazil / Portuguese / Immersion Program / イマージョン・プログラム |
Research Abstract |
We made research for the actual situation of the internationalization of primary and secondary schools in Ota and Oizumi Areas in Gunma Prefecture from the aspects of education, human geography and teaching of Japanese language, and studied on the required nature of teachers for that situation. As for the research in education, we researched for the curriculum, instruction, school buildings and circumstances of the public schools and the Brazilian Schools in Ota City and Oizumi Town. And we also collected and published the case of the practice of teaching the pupils from South America in the public schools in Ota City. Besides we researched in nursery schools in Oizumi Town because they may explain the educational backgrounds of some elementary school pupils from abroad. As for the research in teaching of Japanese language, we visited both of a Brazilian School and a public school with the students of Gunma University, let them teach Japanese to Brazilian pupils and used that opportunities to carry out the action research in classrooms. As for the research in the human geography, we carried out the field works in neighboring areas with the schools, and became interested in the connection of the situation of the local communities and the historical changes of town festivals, and tried the interpretation of that connection by using Arena Theory. In addition to those researches, we surveyed the private Japanese language classroom in Toyohashi City and the English teaching class in Australia so that we may find the alternative methods of children from abroad. We are now groping for the method of teachers training, so we made oral reports on the teaching experience of Gunma University Students in a Brazilian School and public schools in the Meetings of the Study of Practice Teaching of Nippon Kyoiku Daigaku Kyokai.