Comparative study of global impacts on national education in Asian countries : focus on curriculum reform of secondary school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11410071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NISHINO Setsuo  Graduate School of Education and Human Development, Nagoya University, Professor, 大学院・教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (10172678)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Toshibumi  Oita University, Faculty of Education and Welfare Science, Professor, 教育福祉学部, 教授 (20173239)
OTSUKA Yutaka  Graduate School of International Development, Nagoya University, Professor, 大学院・国際開発研究科, 教授 (00116550)
UNAKOSHI Toru  Graduate School of Education and Human Development, Nagoya University, Professor, 大学院・教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (60000030)
HATTORI Mina  Gifu Shotoku Gakuen University, Lecturer, 教育学部, 講師 (30298442)
SUGIMOTO Hitoshi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (50211983)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsAsia / national education / global impact / Curriculum reform / localization / trans-border / ネットワーク
Research Abstract
In Asian countries, favorable economic development contributed to enhancement of education system. However, monetary crisis in Thailand since 1997 spread to other countries, and brought economic and political crisis. Responding to growing "globalization" of economy, each countries tackled to educational reform : enactment of new education law, redefinition of value and aim of national education, and so on. This research project aims to make clear the global impacts on curriculum reform, focusing on secondary school reform in 5 Asian countries (Korea, China, Thailand, Malaysia, Indonesia). Recognition of global impact and response to it differs in each countries. Korea is moving to diversification and autonomy of education and China tries to innovate curriculum control system. Thailand and Indonesia give priority to decentralization of education (localization of curriculum) and Malaysia give weight on computarization and information technology. This report of research results includes some papers presented to "round table" of research conference.