Project/Area Number |
11410072
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEUCHI Yo Kyoto University, Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (70067677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOUE Yoshikazu Kyoto University, Education, Assistant, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助手 (10324592)
IWAI Hachiro Kyoto University, Education, Associate Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (80184852)
INAGAKI Kyoko Kyoto University, Education, Associate Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (40159934)
YASUDA Takashi Fukuoka University of Education, Research Center for Teaching Practice, Lecturer, 教育実践総合センター, 講師 (30293848)
YAMAGUCHI Kenji Okayama University, Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90273424)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Elite Middle School / Mass Education Era / Comparative Study / Cultivation / Socialization / School Culture / 養成機能 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this joint research project is to analyze historical changes and present conditions of "Elite Middle Schools" in Britain, France, Germany, America and Japan, particularly paying attention to descent background, school life (formal curriculum and daily activities), and course after graduation. 1. On foreign countries (Public School in Britain, Preparatory Classes to Grands Ecoles in France, Gymnasium in Germany, Prep Schools in America), we tried field surveys to make clear the whole situation of the elite middle schools in each social structure and education system, and to analyze the actual circumstances of educational practice and selection process. 2. On Elite Middle Schools in Japan, we tried three approaches to prewar old-style middle schools and postwar new-style high schools. (1) Analyzing the circumstances of entrance and dropout, and the factors of course differentiation Kobe secondary school in Meiji later period, by using school register, report card and school magazine. (2) Making clear the creation process of local-public "Tradition Schools" (a prestige paradigm), by surveying admission to prewar First High School and postwar Tokyo University ("Ichi-ko, To-dai"). (3) Giving a questionnaire to Kyoto University first year students, analyzing the cultural types of elite middle school, presenting a frame for analyzing cultural change after latter 1960s in Japan.