| Project/Area Number |
11410075
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SATOH Hisako HIROSHIMA UNI., DEP. OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (10215824)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HUJII Yasushi MATUYANA UNI., DEP. OF MANAGEMENT, PROFESSOR, 経営学部, 教授 (80148783)
INABA Tuguo KYUSYU UNI., DEP. OF HUMAN ENVIRONMENT STUDIES, PROFESSOR, 大学院・人間環境学研究科, 教授 (00134180)
KAGEYAMA Masahiro SENSYU UNI., DEP. OF COMMERCIAL SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 商学部, 教授 (50204350)
HIRATA Yuji TUKUBA UNI., DEP. OF EDUCATION, LECTURER, 教育学系, 講師 (40311807)
MORIKAWA Zun HIROSHIMA SYUDO UNI., DEP. OF REVERAL ARTS, PROFESSOR, 人文学部, 教授 (20136021)
橋本 美保 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (60222212)
阿部 洋 福岡県立大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (40000046)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | HISTORY OF EDUCATION / HISTORY OF EDUCATIONAL COMMUNICATION / CHRISTIAN MISSIONARY / INTERNATIONAL EXPOSITION / A VIEW OF JAPANESE EDUCATION / FOREIGN ADVISER / RECORDS OF JAPANESE MINISTRY OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS / 米国国務省記録 / 日本教育認識 |
| Research Abstract |
1. JAPAN-EUROPE RELATIONS Japanese education was discovered in the latter half of the 19th century. Many articles about the Japanese education were found at that time in magazines and newspapers in the United Kingdom and France. Those articles praised the Japanese efforts to construct a new modern education system. They were also surprised at the westernization of the Eastern small country's education. These informations about the Japanese education were brought by employed adviser to the Japanese government. 2. JAPAN-AMERICA RELATIONS In America, in the latter half of the 19th century "Japonism" was seen among intellectuals. They changed their attitude to the Japanese education from the Romantic mood to the actual recognition in the early of the 20th century. The Japanese education became a symbol of a social development by education which was wanted in America at that time. Those articles were appeared in magazines and newspaper at the St. Louis international exposition in 1904. But after the Russo-Japanese War, American people were cautious of rather than good feeling toward Japanese education. 3. JAPAN-ASIA RELATIONS In Asia the Japanese education was discovered also in the latter half of the 19th century. Korea, China and India discovered the Japanese education as a model of a way of modernization in each countries. They praised the spread of primary schools and the increase in population of schoolchildren. Especially they were surprised at the high percentage of girl's school attendance. They gave attentions to the national education in modern Japan for the construction of their states.