Development of Literacy and Phonological Awareness-Preliminary Study for Differential Evaluation of Reading Problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11410077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
IITAKA Kyoko  Sophia U., Faculty of Foreign Letters, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (40014716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIGUCHI Hidetsugu  National Institute for Educational Research, Section of Developing Educational Software, Head, 教育ソフト開発研究室, 室長 (70103702)
ARAI T.  Sophia U., Faculty of Science & Technology, Assoc.Prof, 理工学部, 助教授 (80266072)
SUGAWARA T.  Sophia U., Faculty of Foreign Letters, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (10053654)
IMATOMI S.  Showa U.Medical School, Dept. of Plastic Surgery, Assistant, 医学部・形成外科, 助手 (70119155)
SAKIHARA S.  The International U.of Kagoshima, Lecturer, 社会学部, 講師 (80331164)
小島 慶一  聖徳短期大学, 文学科, 教授 (90234757)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsLiteracy development / Children / Cross-sectonal & longitudinal study / Phonological Awareness / Non-word repetition / Error analysis / Perception and reading Special Kana-letters / Reading comprehension / 無意味音節暗唱 / 促音のカテゴリ知覚 / 音韻表象形成 / 読み書きの発達 / 読み書きの障害 / 構音の発達 / 読書力テスト / 横断調査 / 事例検討 / 健常5〜6歳児
Research Abstract
A 3-year study was conducted on 196 Japanese children (pre-school through Grade 2) to find the relationship between reading and various abilities to exploit early identification and intervention program. The results show statistically significant correlations between reading. comprehension and phonological awareness. In this study we employed deletion, reversal, and repetition of words and non-words as phonological awareness tasks. It is suggested that reading development can be facilitated by the development of phonological awareness manifested in the quicker and internalized phonological processing as well as richer receptive vocabulary. It is also found that the poor readers acquire basic reading skills along with phonological awareness 1 to 2 year behind the good and normal readers. The error patterns of nonsense word repetitions were characterized by transposing or substituting the moras or consonants, not the vowels alone. This might indicate the robustness of Japanese vowels in CV structures. Considering all the results observed in this study, the phonological tasks used here can be useful measurements to detect reading problems at the very early stage of reading.