The Changing feature of high school subculture and Career Formation Focussed on High Schools in Metropolitan Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11410078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Sacred heart
Principal Investigator
HIDA Daijiro  University of the Sacred heart, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80181098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KARIYA Takehiro  University of tokyo Faculty of pedagogy, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (60204658)
MIMIZUKA Hiroaki  Ochanomizu University Dept of Human Life and Social Science Professor, 文教育学部, 教授 (40143333)
IWAKI Hideo  Japan Women's University, Faculty of Integrated Arts And Social scienes, Professor, 人間社会学部, 教授 (90114389)
OHTAWA Naoki  University of tokyo Faculty of pedagogy, Associate Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助手 (60302600)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsTRACKING SYSTEM / CAREER FORMATION / TEACHER PERSPECTIVE / STUDENT SUBCULTURE / HIGH SCHOOL / STUDENTS DISCIPLINE / ACADEMIC PERFORMANCE / GUIDANCE / 個性重視 / 教育改革 / 青少年の逸脱
Research Abstract
High school stratification and structure are very basic and critical variables. They prescribe the school management and the daily instruction. And they also determine the result of the student socialization and social allocation.
In many area, the school districts have plural schools. Students are hierarchically selected based on the junior high school academic achievement. Students selected into hierarchical high school live school life and make their career according to their lank of schools. Comparing with athletic game, we call this process "tracking".
In 1979, before the radical high school reform, we made our first research on Student subculture and career formation. We found that high school student subculture and career formation were 'tracked'. Tracking mechanism was active those days.
However, our study found that now, twenty years later, high school stratification and structure were changed. Only top schools are hierarchical and teach the traditional subjects with, traditional methods. Other high schools are not hierarchically structured. And they teach many new subjects with new methods. Students are not only selected by school system but also students choice schools based on their interest and concern. High school structure is hierarchical but has a room of the choice.