Action Research on Organizing Students' Volunteer Activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11410079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionMusashino Women's University
Principal Investigator
USHIOGI Morikazu  Musashino Women's Univ., Dep. of Contemporary Society, Full Professor, 現代社会学部, 教授 (80022391)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMANO Takashi  Musashino Women's Univ., Dep. of Contemporary Society, Associate Professor, 現代社会学部, 講師 (00262288)
IWATA Kozo  Musashino Women's Univ., Dep. of Contemporary Society, Associate Professor, 現代社会学部, 助教授 (70176551)
NAKAJIRNA Mitsuhiro  Musashino Women's Univ., Dep. of Contemporary Society, Full Professor, 現代社会学部, 教授 (50180295)
HOJYO Hidekatsu  Musashino Women's Univ., Dep. of Contemporary Society, Associate Professor, 人間関係学部, 講師 (20308042)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsVolunteer Activities / college students / student' daily life / ボランティア / NPO / 生活時間 / 障害者支援 / 大学教育 / 大学生活 / 大学と地域社会
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to examine possibilities of organizing college students to participate volunteer activities. In most Western countries students not only support many kinds of volunteer activities to participant them positively, but also rather take critical parts in them. On the other hand youth and students are willing to participant volunteer activities and value much of them, seeming such activities give them good opportunities to get varied social experiences and broad view. Moreover it is also obvious that student volunteer activity participants are valued much by Western societies, because these students tend to be treated well by many employers in employing. However, although in Japan many people advocated to promote volunteer activities in youth group too, these activities with positive gratuitous attitudes don't enough permeate into our society. In fact, there are some persons arguing such the systems as all youth participate compulsory volunteer activities or the participants in those activities have the advantage in entrance to universities or employment are needed to secure young volunteer participants in Japan.
In our study first we analyzed students' attitudes to volunteer activities and scrutinized how Japanese university students spent a day to make clear how much free time they hold to participate volunteer activities. Second, we investigated the advanced case of non-profit organization which established some skill-support volunteer system in United States. Third, we reported case studies of such the volunteer activities as "note-taker" supporting deaf students, "computer teaching classes to elderly residents in neighborhood community", and "afforestation in Philippines", one of international volunteer ones.