| Project/Area Number |
11410081
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | National Institute for Educational Policy Research |
Principal Investigator |
KITO Naoko National Institute For Educational Policy Research, Center for Student Guidance, Researcher, 生徒指導研究センター, 研究員 (00290859)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMIZU Kazuhiko Tsukuba Univeersity, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学系, 教授 (20167448)
TANAKA Masafumi Japan Women's University, Department of Humanity and Society, Associate Professor, 人間社会学部, 助教授 (10217078)
SAWANO Yukiko National Institute For Educational Policy Research, Research Department of Lifelog Lerning Policy, Senior Researcher, 生涯学習政策研究部, 総括研究官 (40280515)
MURATA Osamu Kansaigakuin University, Department of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (30182124)
YAMADA Raiko Doushisha Unversity, Department of Literature, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (90288986)
草原 克豪 拓殖大学, 副学長 (90297086)
山田 兼尚 国立教育政策研究所, 生涯学習政策研究部, 部長 (40000070)
山本 慶裕 国立教育研究所, 生涯学習研究部, 室長 (50135646)
相良 憲昭 国立教育研究所, 企画調整部, 部長 (90170620)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Recurrent Education / Profile of Adult Students / Graduate School / 再教育 / 社会人 / リカレント / 夜間大学院 / 昼夜開講制 / 学位 / 社会人特別選抜 |
| Research Abstract |
This research project is 2-years-project, and it is consist of mainly 3 parts. First research result is that the profile of adult students has been clarified, for example, the current lifestyle of adult students who are studying in graduate schools, their motivation for study, their demand for school and so on. This research results is based on the data covering all of Japan. So it is so important in that sense, and graduate schools in Japan should be expected to research the profile of adult students of their owa school and compare it to this research result. Second one is that we could grasp the outline of the sti'ucture of Japanese graduate schools in terms of interviewing some unique graduate schools. That is the characteristic points of their cLuTiculum, methodology in class, flow chart of school management, recruitment ofteachers, entrance examination and so on. Third one is that we could get much information on American experience of recurrent education for adults, especially the field of law, policy making, medicine, etc. These results provide practical knowledge and good samples to the specialists for hlgher education and graduate schools that intend to open them more. At the same time it imply the direction of rectul'ent education for Japanese graduate schools in practical level.