| Project/Area Number |
11410082
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | National Institute for Educational Policy Research |
Principal Investigator |
SAWANO Yukiko NIER, Research Dpt. Of Lifelong Learning Policies, Principal Researcher, 生涯学習政策研究部, 総括研究官 (40280515)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SASAI Hiromi NIER, Research Dpt. of Lifelong Learning Policies, Principal Researcher, 生涯学習政策研究部, 総括研究官 (10271701)
TATUSUTA Yoshihiro NIER, Research Dpt. of Lifelong Learning Policies, Proncipal Researcher, 生涯学習政策研究部, 総括研究官 (50135646)
YAMADA Kanehisa NIER, Research Dpt. of Lifelong Learning Policies, Director, 生涯学習政策研究部, 部長 (40000070)
ICIHMI Mariko NIER, Dpt. of International Research and Cooperation, Principal Researcher, 協力部, 総括研究官 (20249907)
IWASAKI Kumiko NIER, Research Dpt. of Lifelong Learning Policies, Senior Researcher, 生涯学習政策研究部, 主任研究官 (10259989)
鬼頭 尚子 国立教育政策研究所, 生徒指導研究センター, 研究員 (00290859)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | lifelong leaming / child-rearing support in community / community education / school-community partnership / equal participation of men and women / 家庭教育 / 比較教育研究 / 子育て支援 / 青少年教育 / 男女共同参画学習 / 学社連携 / 学社隔合 |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this research was to investigate system, programme and human resources development of child rearing support in comnlunity from the perspective of lifelong leaming. In Japan, early childhood care, education and upbringing of children and youth, family education, experiential leaming of child rearing among youths and leaming for gender equality as part of citizenship education, which were seen as separate issue because of vertical administration system, are now being integrated under the notion of community support of child rearing to overcome increasing problem behavior and crime among young people, as well as to prevent from child abuse among young parents. New concept on "community child rearing support" and concrete measures taken in Japan, Singapore, New Zealand and Sweden were analyzed comprehensively, in view of formal and non formal education, citizen's initiatives, support from work-place, etc. From the comparison of policies and measures on improving community child rearing support in four countries, it was found out that with the progress of globalization, every country is facing changes in traditional value and differentiation of family. Such measures as integration of early childhood education and care as in New Zealand and Sweden, promotion of parenting and family leaming fonn the point of view of lifelong learning are proved to be successful in coping with such changes. It is also important that these measures are linked with labor and welfare policies. It has also been found out that citizen's initiative on community child rearing support is also under influence of transnational networking, which can also be seen as an evidence of globalization.