| Project/Area Number |
11410083
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | National Institute for Educational Policy Research of Japan |
Principal Investigator |
ABUMIYA Mariko National Institute for Educational Policy Research of Japan, Dept. of International Education, Principal Researcher, 国際研究・協力部, 総括研究官 (20249907)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKANO Shinji National Institute for Educational Policy Research of Japan, Dept. of Educational Policy and its Evaluation, Principal Researcher, 教育政策・評価研究部, 総括研究官 (30235163)
SAITO Yasuo National Institute for Educational Policy Research of Japan, Dept. of International Education, Principal Researcher, 国際研究・協力部, 総括研究官 (30132690)
SASAKI Takeshi National Institute for Educational Policy Research of Japan, Dept. of International Education, Principal Researcher, 国際研究・協力部, 総括研究官 (90099804)
NAKAJIMA Chie Ryukoku University, Dept. of Literature, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (20309107)
SUGIMOTO Hitoshi Kyoto University Graduate School for Educational Research, Associate Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (50211983)
鬼頭 尚子 国立教育政策研究所, 生徒指導研究センター, 研究員 (00290859)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Parents' involvement in education / Partnership / School governing board / School site council / SBM (Site based management) / Participation in school decision making / Participation in school activities / Support of parents and families / Parents' organization (e.g. PTA) / イギリスにおける学校参加 / ドイツにおける学校参加 / フランスにおける学校参加 / オーストラリアにおける学校参加 / 韓国における学校参加 / 中国における学校参加 / スウェーデンにおける学校参加 / 親 / 学校参加 / 教育参加 / 学校評議会 / 学校理事会 / 父母団体 / 国際比較研究 |
| Research Abstract |
This study aims to obtain some perspectives on the educational improvement in Japan by analyzing the trends in parents' participation in education in other countries where educational reforms are moving towards decentralization and deregulation. The analysis is based on the following 4 frameworks. 1. Participation of parents to school decision making 2. Participation of parents to school educational activities 3. Support of parents and families by school 4. Support of school by parents (parents' body) The subjects of research are 5 advanced countries in the West (the United States, England, Germany, France and Sweden) and 5 countries form Asia and Pacific region (China, Korea, Malaysia, Australia and Mexico). Altogether, the situations of 10 countries were investigated. The research result shows that although the historical and cultural backgrounds and the stage of economical developments are different by country, the parents' participation in education and the formation of partnerships between parents and school are recognized to be the key element in solving the various educational problems, and the way for the parents to be involved in education are being opened in all countries. It was also found out that the parents' involvement has positive influence on children's mental stability, educational achievement and development of social behavior. It is also recognized that it enhances the opportunities of parents for life long learning. This report includes research papers on each country, the guideline to the whole project, the table that provides comparison of crucial elements of parents' participation and lists of documents and resources related to each country.