| Project/Area Number |
11410084
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
| Research Institution | The University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Shun University of Tsukuba, Institute of History and Anthropology, Professor, 歴史・人類学系, 教授 (00114497)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITO Taichi University of Tsukuba, Institute of Agro-technology, Associate Professor, 農林工学系, 助教授 (40175203)
ANIYA Masamu University of Tsukuba, Institute of Geological Science, Professor, 地球科学系, 教授 (10111361)
OHTA Itaru Kyoto University, Graduate School of Asia and Africa Area Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院・アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 助教授 (60191938)
HIRANO Akira University of Tsukuba, Institute of History and Anthropology, Instructor, 歴史・人類学系, 助手 (60344842)
TACHIIRI Kaoru Nagasaki University, Faculty of Technology, Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (30336185)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | The Turkana / The Rendille / Tribal grazing area / Drought monitoring / Regional scale base map / Policy of national reserves / Commoditization of livestock / Contour-based digital elevation models(DEMs) / ウガンダ / 越境移住 / 公園管理 / 定住化の空間解析 / ケニア植民地政府 / エチオピア帝国 / メネリクII世 / イタリア領ソマリア / 地域社会的安全網 / 市場経済 / GIS解析 / 保護区の管理 / 遊動地域 / ラクダ遊牧 / 植生量 / 民族間関係 / 遊牧生態 / 千魃と豪雨 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) GIS analysis of herding ecology : (1) Algorithms using contour-based digital elevation models (DEMs), instead of more traditional grid-based counterpart, to calculate topographic attributes and to classify slope profile and plan forms were developed. (2) Regional scale digital base map of the entire Rendilleland was constructed using the earth resource satellite image data acquired in 2000. (3) Historical and the most up-to-date aerial photographs (1956, 1988 and 2003) were used to lay out a baseline framework for mapping and analyzing the sedentarization of the pastoral community in a spatial context. (4) The contribution of vegetation cover to pastoral movements in the Rendilleland in 1987 and 1988 was studied using atmospherically corrected NOAA/AVHRR image data. (5) Drought monitoring systems used in northern Kenya employ indices such as precipitation, cereal price, and nutrition conditions of children, rather than market price which is often employed elsewhere. (2) Analysis of herding way of life : (1) Pastoral economy is more damaged by heavy rainfall than drought. (2) The inter-ethnic relation among herders is made fluid by herding movement. (3) Dispute of migration straddling state border is settled through the good offices of local politicians. (4) Issue of livestock market is dependent upon the good condition of infrastructure. (5) Centralized government tends to easily destroy or spoil the existing local safety network among the neighboring ethnic groups. (6) It is clarified that the cultural individuality of livestock prevents them from being commodities and that they will be commercialized by such individuality. (3) Analysis of rangeland policy : National parks and animal protection reserves had been exclusively enclosed in the past, but recently they are managed with forgiving herding activities from the view-point of supporting local herders.