Ethnographic Description of Interactions : Social Context, Cognitive Process and Rule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11410086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Kazuyoshi  Kyoto Univ. Faculty of Integrated Human Studies, professor, 総合人間学部, 教授 (80133685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Daiji  Graduate School of Asian and Area Studies, Kyoto Univ. Associate professor, 大学院・アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 助教授 (40242573)
KUSHIDA Shuya  Faculty of Education, Osaka-Kyoiku University, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70214947)
KITAMURA Koji  Facuty of Letters, Okayama University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20161490)
OKADA Michio  ATR Media Information Science Laboratories, Chief Researcher, 主任研究員
MIZUTANI Masahiko  Graduate school of Letters, Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 文学研究科, 助教授 (50200001)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordscommunication / conversation analysis / body / inferential process / information structure / natural language processing / gesture / simulation / 芸能伝承 / 精神障害 / 制度 / 言語テキスト / 身体動作 / 事態認知 / 伝統技芸 / イーミックな視点 / 生活史 / 多人数会話 / トピック理解 / 発話解釈 / 規則性のモデル / 社会的文脈 / ターン=テイキング・システム / 相互行為 / 身体技法 / カテゴリー化装置
Research Abstract
This study aimed to elucidate universal competence of act, cognition and inference, that supports human communication, as well as the rules and norms that organize it, by analyzing various aspects of interaction such as everyday conversation, bodily engagement, and electric communication. Monthly seminars have been held, where the members and collaborators of this research team presented their papers. The System of Multiple Conversation Analysis was architected, which composed the video data recorded by several cameras. The team were divided into three groups for the intensive investigations;
1) The "society" group carried out fieldwork on the traditional dance ceremony at Misakubo, Shizuoka Prefecture, and on the "group-home" of mentally disordered clients at Nagano. These investigations illuminated the interlocking between the institutional constraints imposed on the social setting and the spontaneous attempts to negotiate with others in local context. Another research was focussed on … More the conversation samples collected from the university students. This research elucidated the structural features of turn-taking, especially accompanied by the overlapped utterances and complements. A methodology was developed that could identify the interactive significance revealed by the bodily actions.
2) The "cognition" group elucidated the information structure and inferential process that were abstracted from the transcription. Critically examining the fundamental issues of cognitive linguistics, this group also developed a device that validly described the distribution and dynamics of interpretation, knowledge, and cognition among the participants.
3) The "rule" group modeled the interactive patterns that were abstracted from the above investigations, and architected the system which simulated the behavior of this model. This group also developed the methodology of analyzing the coordination between the gestures and the speaker's mental processing of information. Another research elucidated the temporal organization of conversation in terms of the computational processing of natural language.
Based on the above results, most members wrote original papers. These papers were compiled into a research report that was published in March 2002. Less