A Comparative Study of Racial and Ethnic Classifications in Censuses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11410087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionIbaraki Christian University
Principal Investigator
AOYAGI Machiko  Ibaraki Christian Univ., College of Literature, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (00089278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GODA Toh  Kobe Univ., Faculty of Cross-cultural Studies, Prof., 国際文化学部, 教授 (00106593)
UEHASHI Nahoko  Kawamura Women's Univ., Faculty of Educ., Lect., 教育学部, 専任講師 (60255916)
ISHII Hiroshi  Tokyo Univ. of Foreign Studies, ILCAA. Prof., AA研, 教授 (90014513)
SASAKI Shiro  National Museum of Ethnology, Associate Prof., 民族学研究開発, 助教授 (70178648)
SEGAWA Masahisa  Tohoku University, CNEAS, Prof., 東北アジア研究センター, 教授 (00187832)
竹沢 泰子  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 助教授 (70227015)
スチュアート ヘンリ  昭和女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (50187788)
川田 順造  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 教授 (50107835)
黒田 悦子  国立民族学博物館, 民族社会研究部, 教授 (60110079)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCensus / Law / Race / Ethnicity / Language / Indigenous People / Migrants / Multi-racial / ethnic Society / 身体形質
Research Abstract
This is a comparative study of racial/ethnic classifications in censuses of twenty-two nations. The classification of race and ethnic groups is essentially one way of classifying peoples; 'we' and 'others', and must have been considerably flexible and situational. Yet flexible and situational definitions tend to assume fixed and rigid characteristics through historical or institutional procedures. In this comparative study, each member has studied one or two nations' censuses and examined particularly how such censuses divided peoples from the early or colonial period to the present.
It was found generally that the racial/ethnic classification was quite different in each nation. Method of taking census has changed from time to time and at present self-declaration seems to be common in many nations. By self-declaration it is meant that persons can choose a racial/ethnic group to identify themselves regardless of their blood quantum and in case of multi-racial/ethnic nations each racial/ethnic group tries to increase its members for competing each other to acquire the limited resources. Consequently, census taking in these cases assumes a political struggle. Besides, a new classification was contrived in some nations: USA Census 2000 permitted a person affiliating to multiple groups and Census 2001 of Great Britain additionally listed a 'mixed' category. Our study has revealed nature of race and ethnicity as social construction more clearly and widely.