Coordinated research project : political trends in Satsma domain during the Meiji restoration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11410089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Suguru  Institute for Research Humaities Kyoto University, Professor, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (30115852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOYAMA Tadamasa  Bukkyou Univ, Professer, 総合研究所, 教授 (30159305)
OCHIAI Hiroki  Institute for Researchi Humaities Kyoto University, Research Associate, 人文科学研究所, 助手 (50233565)
TAKAGI Hirosi  Institute for Researchi Humaities Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 人文科学研究所, 助教授 (30202146)
MISAWA Jyn  Kumamoto Univ., Associate Professer, 文学部, 助教授 (80304385)
TAKAGI Fuji  Otuma Women's Univ., Associate Professer, 助教授 (40259106)
籠谷 直人  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 助教授 (70185734)
羽賀 祥二  名古屋大学, 文学部, 教授 (30127120)
安田 敏朗  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 助手 (80283670)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMeiji restoration / Satsma domain / Kagosima Prefectural / Satsuma Rebellion / 鹿児島藩 / 藩政改革
Research Abstract
The present project set out to conduct coordinated research into political trends in Satsuma domain during the Meiji restoration period. Participants in the project were able, through individual and joint research to accumulate source material across Kagoshima relating to Satsuma domain itself and to Kagoshima prefecture. Participants were also able to engage in close cooperation with Kagoshima-resident scholars. Participans have further endeavoured to ensure that existing results of their research were reflected in the latest research on Satsuma and Kagoshima.
Major research outcomes of the project are listed below:
1) Examination of the linkage between information gathering and policy formulation by Satsuma domain given tis intimate relationship to court society-in particular the Konoe court family.
2) A revaluation of Okubo Toshimichi's political activity and a clarification of the linkage between the position of Satsuma and the political situation under Okubo.
3) Clarification of economic diplomacy, and its special characteristics, as conducted by Godai Tomoatsu.
4) Analysis of Satsuma's relationship to other domains through an examination of correspondence exchanged.
5) Study of veneration/commemoration of domain daimyo within Satsuma.
6) Study of the role of Yoshida Kiyonari and others after their return from study abroad.
7) Analysis of the relationship between 'samurai discontents' and Saigo Takamori and Shimazu Hisamitsu.
8) Analysis of the special features of the settlement samurai stipends in Kagoshima.