| Project/Area Number |
11410091
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
| Research Institution | Hiroshima Prefectural Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
AKIYAMA Nobutaka The Faculty of Intercultural Communication Prof., 国際文化学部, 教授 (60142337)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIMOTO Ryoko The Faculty of Intercultural Communication Asst.Prof., 国際文化学部, 助教授 (70198521)
KINOSHITA Fumitaka The Faculty of Intercultural Communication Prof., 国際文化学部, 教授 (70195337)
SUGAHARA Norio The Faculty of Intercultural Communication Prof., 国際文化学部, 教授 (90117010)
GOJO Saeko The Faculty of Intercultural Communication Asst., 国際文化学部, 助手 (20118045)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Sengoku-Daimyo / Mori-Motonari / List of Mori-Motonari Monjyo / 文書目録 |
| Research Abstract |
Mori-Motonari Monjo and the related documents are recognized as the most valuable archives for an investigation of Sengoku-Daimyo in Japan. The purpose of this study is to make a database of Mori-Motonari Monjo as a first step for the final objective that should be get the multiple explanation to the expression of writings from the viewpoints of history, literature and linguistics. Various investigations of photo albums and unpublished historical materials of those archives, had been repeated at the Yamaguchi Prefectural Archives and Historiographical Institute, the University of Tokyo. Intensive works for making a list of vocabulary and an index of Mori-Motonari Monjo by part-time students. The result of those works was completed of the publication of a report of this study and the list of Mori-Motonari Monjo. The list consists of total 2, 927 archives, which are included 772 hnmotu, 1, 889 letters with dates, 266 letters without dates. A list of vocabulary was not published by the end of academic year, however, should be published after the completion of residual works. In order to clarify the background of the expression of writings, the list of Mori collection were surveyed and a part of the result had been introduced.