The Research and Inverstigation of a Village Community between Mountains in the Suburbs of Kyoto-through some Archives on the People Life of three Kuroda Villages of Yamaguni Estatein the Province of Tanba
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11410092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionCHUO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Satoshi  (Professor, Chuo University) Faculty of Literature, 文学部, 教授 (20235154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TONOOKA Shinichiro  (Professor, Tsuruga Junior Collage) Faculty of Japanese History, 日本史学科, 教授 (00188765)
TANI Teruhiro  (Professor, Tsuruga Junior Collage) Faculty of Japanese History, 日本史学科, 教授 (70197515)
MINEGISHI Sumio  (Professor, Chuo University) Faculty of Literature, 文学部, 教授 (80094283)
OKANO Tomohiko  (Assistant Professor, Kogakukan University) Faculty of Literature, 文学部, 助教授 (40278411)
MIZUNO Shoji  (Assistant Professor, Shiga Prefectural University) Faculty of Human Culture, 人間文化学部, 助教授 (40190649)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsYamaguni estate / three Kuroda villages / archives database / archives investigation / scenery investigation / folklore investigation / 黒田三カ村 / 井本家文書 / 菅河家文書 / 西家文書
Research Abstract
We studied many archieves of three Kuroda villages (Shimokuroda,Kurodamiya and Kamikuroda) of Yamaguni estate in the province of Tanba during the late ,medieval and early modern periods, and tried to make their database. And then we carried out some researches on the scenery and folklore of those villages. On the basis of our research results we made a report on them.