Building database of sources of ancient writing and a study of regional society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11410093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionMEIJI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Takehiko  Meiji Univ., School of Arts and Letters, Prof, 文学部, 教授 (50011367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Tomoyasu  The University of Tokyo, Historiographical Institute, Prof, 資料編纂所, 教授 (00114439)
SUGIHARA Shigeo  Meiji Univ., School of Arts and Letters, Prof, 文学部, 教授 (90061978)
KEGASAWA Yasunori  Meiji Univ., School of Arts and Letters, Prof, 文学部, 教授 (10100918)
KAWAZIRI Akio  Natural History Museum and Institute, Chiba, Research Bureau for Natural History and Historical Sciences/Associate Curator, 研究員 (70250173)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAncient Japanese history / inscribed materials / database / pottery with ink inscriptions / pottery with engraved inscriptions / ink / regional social organization and structure / regional and local administrations / 文字資料
Research Abstract
Among the archaeologically-discovered artifacts with inscriptions, the present study focuses on pottery with ink and engraved inscriptions. A resultant compendium of pottery with ink inscription is the first attempt of this kind in the fields of ancient Japanese history and archaeology. We have also compiled a database of all the publications on this subject. The results of our study will be published both in a paper-format and CD-ROM. The outline of our study is as follows :
1. In order to compile the database of all the publications on pottery with ink inscriptions and drawings as well as with engraved inscriptions, we have conducted research at the Nara Institute for Cultural Properties and various local history-oriented museums and centers for archaeological operations. All the publications in this database are catalogued.
2. We have compiled all the data of pottery with ink and engraved inscriptions discovered in the old Province of Musashi (present Tokyo, Kanagawa, and Saitama Prefectures) in a stacked card format. The data have been cited from archaeological publications, especially site reports, up to 2000. The data include : translitarations of inscriptions, measured-drawings of the inscriptions, site names, locations, archaeological features where the pottery with inscriptions were discovered, archaeological context of the discoveries, dates, kinds of the pottery, functional types of the pottery, dimensions of the pottery, positions on the pottery surface where inscribed, directions of the inscriptions, and the type of scripts. The detailed data will be published in a CD-ROM format.
3. For inscribed pottery discovered outside the Musashi Province, we have compiled the database with reference to translitarations of inscriptions, site names, locations, and publication sources. This database will also be published in a CD-ROM format.
4. We have also investigated into the kinds of ink applied as well as the process of the ink production.