Comparative Study on Political Conflict and Cultural Discord between Muslims and Non-Muslims in Islamic Societies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11410097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Koichiro  Hokkaido University Graduate School of Letters Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (00002163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYATAKE Kimio  Hokkaido University Graduate School of Letters Associate Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (50291993)
HACHIOSHI Makoto  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies Faculty of Foreign Languages Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (20172926)
KITAGAWA Seiichi  Tohoku University Graduate School of International Culture Professor, 大学院・国際文化研究科, 教授 (50001813)
SHINOMIYA Hiroki  Hokkaido University Graduate School of Letters Assistant Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 助手 (00170887)
OHTA Keiko  Hokkaido University Graduate School of Letters Associate Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (40221824)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsIslamic Society / Religious Minority / Racial Conflict / Islamization / Religious Conflict / Sects of Islam / Eastem Churches / Intercultural Contact / 宗教マイノリティ
Research Abstract
This report consists of three parts. The First part named "Background, Issue and Significance of the subject, and Process and Obtain of the Research" contains critical verification of preceded research, theoretical research and methodology of this subject. The second part is monographs presented by the investigators as follows :
KOYAMA, Koichiro, Republic of Turk and Jews : From aspects of Conflict and Discord
KITAGAWA, Seiichi, A Dispute on the Medieval History of Georgia-Abkhazia
HACHIOSHI, Makoto, A Present State of Religious Minority in Iran : A Case of Ahl-e-Hagg
MIYATAKE, Kimio, Muslins and Non-Muslims in Malaysia
SHINOMIYA, Hiroki, Morly-Munto Reform and Introduction of Separate Electorates of Muslims
OHTA, Keiko, Change of Coptic Society Concerning the Bashmur Rebellion
The third is reports presented at a meeting held at Hokkaido University on October 11, 2000. This meeting aimed to concentrate comparative study about the subject of this research called several young researchers specializing in Ottoman History. The reports contained study of relationship between Muslims and Non-Muslims in Anatolia, Egypt, Syria, the littoral of the Black Sea, Istanbul, and the Balkan Peninsula.