| Project/Area Number |
11410098
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Asian history
| Research Institution | OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASHI Shinzo OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF LITERATURE AND HUMAN SCIENCES. PROFESSOR, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (20183915)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATO Tsuyoshi KYOTO UNIVERSITY,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ASIAN AND AFRICAN AREA STUDIES,PROFESSOR, 大学院・アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (60127066)
YOSHIKAWA Toshiharu OSAKA UNIVERSITY OF FOREIGN STUDIES, DEPT. OF FOREIGN STUDIES, PROFESSOR, 外国語学部, 教授 (60030144)
MOMOKI Shiro OSAKA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF LITERATURE AND HUMAN SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (40182183)
HIROSE Masashi RIKKYO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LETTERS, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (40208872)
FUKAMI Sumio ANDREW UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LETTERS, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (40144555)
渡辺 佳成 岡山大学, 文学部, 助教授 (80210962)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Southeast Asian history / Bachelor theses / Master theses / educational tools / research tools / 東南アジア史 |
| Research Abstract |
We discussed three major topics : 1. educational and research conditions on Southeast Asian history in Japan, 2. relations to other disciplines and fields, 3. foreign history and national history. We spent one year for each topic. In the first year we researched the educational conditions on the Southeast Asian history in Japanese universities. Also we organized seminars where senior scholars discussed suitable topics for bachelor theses and master theses on Southeast Asian history. In the second year we invited scholars who are majoring in Southeast Asia, but not history, for our seminars. In the third year we researched the educational and research conditions in each nation-state of Southeast Asia. Because a national history is something different from a history as an academic subject. The head investigator wrote a draft of textbook on the Philippine history last July. The other investigators are writing or preparing each. We have also recognized the. necessity of bibliographies, lists of primary sources, reprinted documents, translations, monographs and so on. The head of investigator will publish the list of Japanese consular reports from the Philippines, 1881-1943 and will reprint Firipin Joho (information Bulletin of the Philippines) , 1936-1944, in June of this year. At first we publish 28 papers based on our seminars last three years.