Reserch on various dynasties of the post-Mongol period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11410100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionTHE TOYO BUNKO
Principal Investigator
SIMO Hirotoshi  THE TOYO BUNKO,Reserch Department, Resercher, 研究部, 研究員 (80142058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Hiroshi  Kyoto Tachibana Women's University, Faculty of Letters, professor, 文学部, 教授 (40204250)
KOYAMA Koichiro  kokusikan University Asian-Japan Rseerch Center, Professor, アジア・日本文化センター, 教授 (00002163)
SUGIYAMA Masaki  Kyto University, Graduate School of Letters, professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (00127094)
KAWAGUCHI Takushi  Hokkai gakuen University, General Education and Reserch center, Lecturer, 共通教育センター, 講師
HORIKAWA Toru  Kyto University of foreign studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (60108967)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCentral Eurasia / nomadic tribal confederation / royal clan / relatires by marriage / fictive kin / 御家人 / 擬制的家族員
Research Abstract
Studies on the history of the Timurids, the Mughals, the Jalairids, the Qara-Qoyunlus, the A_1-Qoyunlus, the Safavids, the ottomans and other dynastes have been made overwhelmingly from the view point of the West Asian history, Central Asian history or Islamic history.
And these studies left out the true picture of the Turks and Mongols in the core of their tribal confederation and their political structure much in ambiguity. If persian historical sources are read with care and insightfully, it will surely become clear that these clynasties were basically nomadic states in the line with such nomadic empire as Hsiung-nu. Tunks, Mongols in the Central Eurasian history.