State, Church, and Society in Modern and Contemporary Russia: The Russian Orthodox Church and Missionary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11410101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HARA Teruyuki  Hokkaido Univ., Slavic Research Center, Professor, スラブ研究センター, 教授 (90086231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANI Sumi  Keio Gijuku Univ., Faculty of Letters; Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90217117)
TOYOMWA Koichi  Meiji University; Faculty of Letters; Professor, 大学部, 教授 (30172208)
NISHIYAMA Katsunori  Shizuoka Prefectural University; Faculty of International Relations; Associate Professor, 国際関係学部, 助教授 (00133687)
NAKAMURA Kennosuke  Otsuma Women's Univ., Faculty of Comparative Cultures; Professor, 比較文化学部, 教授 (10000613)
HIROOKA Masahisa  Kyoto Sangyo Univ., Faculty of Law; Professor, 法学部, 教授 (00065830)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsRussian Orthodoxy / Missionary / St. Nikolai of Japan / 宣教師ニコライ
Research Abstract
The aim of this research project is to re-evaluate the role of the Russian orthodox church and missionary in modern and contemporary, Russia. One of the most essential materials for the research is furnished by the diaries of Archbishop Nikolai, who led the Orthodox church in Japan for more than half a century. Russian texts of his, diaries were partly published by Professor Nakamura Kennosuke and others in 1994. In the term of this research project (1999-2001), Nakamura translated Russian texts into Japanese (published by Hokkaido University Press), then ;newly translated, and annotated unpublished texts of St. Nikolai's diaries during his return to Russia ("Report of the research project,"supplements I and II).
Grant-in-aid made it possible to purchase important research materials, including Trudy Kievskoi dukhovnoi akademii, Pravoslavnyi sobesednik, Trudy chlenov rossiskoi dukhovnoi missii v Pekine, etc. Articles written by historians in "Report of the research project" are more or less due to these newly available materials.
Grant-in-aid also made it possible to invite three scholars from Vladivostok and St. Petersburg (one in winter, 2000, one in Summer, 2001, and one in winter, 2002), who resented their papers to the Slavic Research Center's symposiums and seminars. International academic exchanges in this field are the most significant results of this research projects.