MEDIEVAL EUROPE IN ARCHIVES: HISTORICAL RESEARCH AND ANALYTICAL PROCEDURE OF HISTORICAL MATERIALS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11410102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionYAMAGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUNIKATA Keiji  YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LITERATURE AND SOCIAL SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 人文学部, 教授 (70143724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSURUSIMA Hirokazu  KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (20188642)
ASAJI Keizo  KANSAI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LETTERS, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (70151024)
NAOE Sinichi  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF LAW, PROFESSOR, 大学院・法学研究院, 教授 (10164112)
SONODA Aya  HOKKAI GAKUEN UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LAW, LECTURER, 法学部, 講師 (80325539)
YAMABE Noriko  NARA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LETTERS, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 文学部, 助教授 (00174772)
楠 義彦  東北学院大学, 文学部, 助教授 (20234429)
吉武 憲司  慶応義塾大学, 文学部, 助教授 (60210671)
新井 由紀夫  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院・人間文化研究科, 助教授 (30193056)
有光 秀行  東北大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (80253326)
大嶋 誠  大分大学, 教育福祉科学部, 教授 (90108613)
宮城 徹  琉球大学, 法文学部, 助教授 (90258294)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMedieval History / Diplomatics / Paleography / Europe / Database / International Information Exchange / Great Britain, France, Italy / データ / イギリス=フランス=イタリア / イギリス / イタリア / データーベース
Research Abstract
1. We held six research meetings during these three years and reported the results of research activities, on which we had lively discussions. As a result, we obtained a research paper, Medieval Europe in the Archives: Historical Research and Analytical Procedure of Historical Materials.
2. We joined in the symposium on 'comparative study of medieval documents in Japan and England' at the fourth international forum in Kumamoto University on 2-5 April, 2001, and promoted international academic study exchange.
3. In order to contribute to learned society in Japan, we are preparing to publish a book based on the above mentioned research paper, which is more improved and enlarged than the paper.
4. We are planning to present the results of study at the International Medieval Congress 2002, Leeds University, 8-11 July 2002. The subject titles are as follows, (1)K. Yoshitake, 'Charters and King Richard';(2)H. Arimitsu , 'Charters and Scottish Kings';(3)A. Nakamura, 'Charters and the Nobility';(4)H. Tsurushima, 'Women and Corrody in Twelfth-century Kent';(5)Y. Aral, 'Gentry and their Letters in Yorkshire';(6)S, Morishita, 'Women and their Testaments in Late Medieval Norwich'