| Project/Area Number |
11410104
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
History of Europe and America
| Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Masayuki Professor, Faculty of Education and Human Sciences, University of Yamanashi, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (90126649)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Kazuyuki Professor, Faculty of Letters, Nara Women's University, 文学部, 教授 (10167108)
SHIBAI Keiji Professor, Faculty of Sociology, Kansai University, 社会学部, 教授 (00144311)
MORITA Takeshi Associate Professor, Faculty of Letters, Hirosaki Gakuin University, 文学部, 助教授 (60254744)
HAYASHIMA Akira Professor, Faculty of Commerce, Kansei Gakuin University, 商学部, 教授 (90093450)
二宮 宏之 フェリス女学院大学, 国際交流学部, 教授 (40014427)
佐々木 博光 大阪府立大学, 総合科学部, 助教授 (80222008)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | historiography / theory of history / philosophy of history / cognitive historiography / normative historiography / comparative historiography / history of historiography / historiology / 歴史概念 |
| Research Abstract |
A feature of historiography is that it is not determined by the combination of its elements. Rather, the nature of each part, and thus the nature of the combination of these parts, is determined by the position and role of historiography within a culture as a whole. Even if the nature of the parts changes, the character of the whole can be preserved. As an example of this principle, European historiography has remained fundamentally cognitive in nature over the past four centuries, while East Asian historiography has retained its normative, publicly authorized character during the past century and a half despite its adoption of the cognitive historiographical methods of the modern West.