A Study of the Origin of CHACHI-Ainu's fort-in Hokkaido
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11410105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
KUDO Masaki  Fukushima University, Faculty of Administration and Social Sciences, Professor, 行政社会学部, 教授 (30132004)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsDwelling Clusters on Highland / Northern Tohoku Area / Ezo Period / Chashi / Defensive Dwelling Cluster / Dwelling site / Ezodate / アイヌ / 防御性集落 / 東北地方北部 / 北海道 / 古代蝦夷 / 集落 / 東北地方 / スバット遺跡 / 子飼沢山遺跡 / 岩手県
Research Abstract
(1) For this study, we excaved one CHASHI site in Esashi town in Hokkido, and four sites : Kogaizawa-yama site, Kuretubo site, Kuretubo II site and Subatto site in Nishine Town-all in Iwate Prefecture.
Kogaizawa-yama site, Kuretubo site, Kuretubo II site and Subatto site are all on the ridge of Highland about 300-500meters above sea level. At these sites, we excaved some pithouses, and we could see some Hajiki wares, a little Sueki wares, and several iron implements. In the result, I regard the age of this sites as the later 10th century from those Hajiki and Sueki wares. The important part of Kuretubo Site and Kogaizawa-yama Site are surrounded by moats and earthworks.
(2) In the result of on-the-spot surveys, there were many dwelling clusters on highland in Heian period in northern area of Iwate, Akita and almost area of Aomori prefecture, unknown to the academic society.
Those dwelling clusters are different from the general dwelling clusters on lowland without moats and earthworks. I consider they are very defensive dwelling clusters. To promote the study of dwelling clusters on highland in Heian period will make the connection of CHASHI-Ainu's fort-in Hokkaido and the background of ancient Emishi society that bred defensive dwelling clusters clear.