| Project/Area Number |
11410106
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
考古学(含先史学)
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
UTAGAWA Hiroshi The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (50107520)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHNUKI Shizuo The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Associate Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助教授 (70169184)
IMAMURA Keiji The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (70011765)
GOTOH Tadashi The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (20292732)
KUMAKI Toshiaki The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Reserch Associate, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助手 (20282543)
SATOH Hiroyuki The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教授 (50292743)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Tokoro chashi site Okhotsk Locality / Okhotsk culture / Burnt house / Bone mound of bear / Moyoro shell-mound / 骨塚 / 木製品 / 写真測量 / トータルステーションシステム |
| Research Abstract |
It is the "Okhotsk culture" prospered at Sakhalin, Hokkaido and Kuril Isl. is called a part of "Ancient culture of circum Okhotsk sea" that the period was ca. from 6 to 10 century. And it is an established theory that the Okhotsk culture's origin was from Sakhalin and Siberia. For the northern archaeological study, we excavated the pit-dwellings of Okhotsk culture at the site of Tokoro-chashi site Okhotsk locality in Tokoro town, northeastern part of Hokkaido. The pit-dwellings were named Nos. 7〜9. Those pit-dwellings were burnt house, and so a lots of wooden artifacts were remained. Such as archaeological wooden remains are very rare case, for example large plates, traies, vessels made of bark, a ladle, spoons, spatulas and a comb and so on. And these wooden remains are resemble the daily tools of northern peoples called so-called the minority ethnic groups, especially the Nivkh (old name Giryaks) dwelling northern Sakhalin and the mouth of Amur river. We found a small cross metal made of blonze from Jurchen culture in Siberia. This type is first discovery in Hokkaido. Another consequence is that such as a bear ceremonialism of Aynu was existed in the Okhotsk culture. The bone mound of bear in the sacred comer of pit-dwellings of Okhotsk culture are recognized in this site. Especially in the No.7 pit-dwelling, the skulls of bear counted about one hundred. The number is about twofold as compared with the bone mound of another site. The grave pits were discovered the near area of pit-dwellings in this site. And we gained a new perspective of the dwelling form in Okhotsk culture. This project and study will be continued in this site, and we are now excavating the grave pits and the pit-dwelling of Okhotsk culture at Moyoro shell-mound in Abashiri city near Tokoro town. As a result of these excavations, we will be able to elucidate the problems of the dwelling form and settlemental structure.